Question
Actualizado en
27 oct 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you tell me the meaning
of the word "sheer"?
If possible, I'd appreciate it if you would give the example sentence✨
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
The word has multiple meanings. Typically, you can refer to a dictionary to give you examples for each meaning: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/sheer
If you want more examples, please specify which particular meaning of the word you're interested in.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Slightly see-through. It`s often used to describe clothing, or fabric.
Examples:
"Everywhere I look I see the sheer fashion trend popping up for 2021."
"Style sheer dresses over a pair of denim shorts or with a slip dress underneath for more coverage."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@cmertb
Thank you very much!
May I ask you to give more example sentences?
I' m interested in the meaning of ' unmixed of anything else'.
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
@yuu6
He got his way only through the use of sheer force.
The walls were painted sheer white, giving the impression of more space than there actually was.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés