Question
Actualizado en
28 oct 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa There is no turning back.
?
?
Does it mean we cannot go back?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means you can't go backwards, you can't turn around, you cannot go back.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@yuulang It's used to say that once a person has done or decided something it cannot be changed
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To ad to what @tbiro said: It’s too for you late to change your mind, you have to keep going. It can be a task, a choice , a physical activity. It might mean you are committed to you are doing or you don’t have any options anymore.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)