Question
Actualizado en
21 oct 2015
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Tayiko
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the meaning of this sentence?:
"Point taken, but this is no time for arcs."
( from "Rick and Morty" animated TV series)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I love Rick and Morty!
He is saying that he understands the point that he is making, but it is not the time for a story arc. This is kind of a joke because elaborating on the point he is making would inspire a story arc, which are usually long and emotional, and he doesn't have time to go into that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Oh, I see. Thank you so much, Kgm! 👍👍💐💐
Just one question: what is the meaning of "arc" here? ( in story arc phrase)
- Inglés (US)
In this phrase, arc is a storyline that continues for a longer period of time. For example, in a TV series an arc can last several episodes.
Arc can also mean a curved line or movement, but not in this situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Great help, I couldn't find this meaning of "arc" so I couldn't understand the meaning of the sentenc.
Thanks again, you are good at teaching! 😊💐💐💐💐
Thanks again, you are good at teaching! 😊💐💐💐💐