Question
Actualizado en
3 nov 2021
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre get a grip on y come to grips with ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Get a grip means to stop panicking or overthinking and pull yourself together and focus on whatever is happening. Or to regain self-control
Come to grips with it means to begin to understand or deal with something
Example)
I began to panic so I had to get a grip and calm down.
I began to come to grips with the concept of objects in space.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@zsophie So the first one is more commonly used in a situation where someone needs to put themselves together, whereas the second one means to have a understanding of something? I wonder if it's okay to use the second one like this, "I have finally come to grips with most of the prepositions in English.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido