Question
Actualizado en
3 nov 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa They say that if these warning labels were to be introduced, parents could become so accustomed to seeing them 'that' they would eventually stop taking notice and revert to their old habits.
Q. why is 'that' used? Please explain it grammatically ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
So... that
“So” is placed before a modifier (adjective or adverb) to intensify its quality or manner. This emphasis on the modifier expresses a remarkable situation. It is used with “that” + a clause to express an effect (result) of the remarkable situation mentioned in the main clause.
For example:
- This show is so funny that I can’t stop laughing
- The water is so clear that I can see my reflection in it
- Your story was so sad that it made me cry
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh.. I just recognized it as a modifier. Thank you so much! Thank you for the examples, too!