Question
Actualizado en
4 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The New Year y New Year's ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“The New Year” is the upcoming year. For example, if I say “I can’t wait for the new year!” this means I can’t wait for 2022. You can also say it for about a month during the next year. For example, if I say “I’m glad it’s the new year.” in January 2022, this means I’m glad it’s 2022.
“New Year’s” is a description. So you need to add something after like “New Year’s Eve” or “New Year’s Day”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much for such a detailed explanation.
description means adjective ?
Does “New Year 's” always need something after that ?
- Inglés (US)
@islama112233go Not an adjective, but a possessive.
Because it has (‘s) that means something belongs to it so there is something after it. For example, “New Year’s Eve” or “New Year’s resolution”.
You might hear it without something after like “What are you doing for New Year’s?” but it is implied that the meaning is “New Year’s Eve”, “New Year’s Day” or maybe “New Year’s break”.
So you don’t HAVE to say something after, but it is implied that there is something after even if you don’t say it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks again. “It implies something ”
I understand. I am very happy.
ありがとうございました。😃✨
I understand. I am very happy.
ありがとうございました。😃✨