Question
Actualizado en
8 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre north of England y northern part of England ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I don't think there is any difference. People would only tend to say 'The North of England' or 'The North' though. What unites the North, the Midlands, the East the South and the West Country is greater than what separates them, but there is still sometimes banter between residents of either part. Defining what is the north of England can be controversial and also lead to further jokes.
Of course the North is still south of Scotland!
Bear in mind that the North of Ireland and Northern Ireland are used by some people to mean the same thing and by some people to mean something different. At the same time there are also people who would only use one or the other and never both. This is because of the political history of Ireland. You will also often hear 'The north of the Island of Ireland' said on the news.
In Wales there is a divide between South Wales and North Wales.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés