Question
Actualizado en
8 nov 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Eu estou. y Eu sou. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Estou" indicates a temporary state and "sou" indicates a permanent state of something. Example: Eu sou o Luke/I am Luke - indicates something that is somehow permanent. "Eu estou doente", even though in English we would say "I am sick", in portuguese we use the verb "estar", since being sick is something temporary. Makes sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Luke_Dreemurr Eu estou se refere a algum estado emocional ou físico na qual você se encontra naquele momento, por exemplo: Eu estou bem ou eu estou em casa.
Eu sou, se refere a você mesmo, quando você quer falar algo sobre si mesmo, por exemplo: Eu sou alto ou eu sou Luke.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Estou/estar indicates a temporary condition of being, for example:
- Eu estou bem (I am fine/I feel fine right now)
- Estou em casa (I am at home right now)
- Estou doente (I am sick right now)
Sou/ser is used to say what you are, like profession, gender, sexuality, nationality etc:
- Sou artista (I am an artist)
- Sou um homem gay (I am a gay man)
- Sou brasileira (I am brazilian)
Was this answer helpful?