Question
Actualizado en
9 nov 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa what is the meaning of "four by four elevator"? ?
"The hop and I rode a four by four elevator to the second floor and walked a couple of blocks around corners. " The sentence is from a detective novel The Lady of the Lake by Raymond Chandler. If "four by four" here means the area of the elevator, wouldn't be too large for an elevator of a hotel in the 1950s?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
4ft x 4ft (square that is 4ft on each side)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?