Question
Actualizado en
9 nov 2021
- Turco
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to perpetuate y to sustain ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
The aim of the association is to perpetuate the skills of traditional furniture design.
The aim of the association is to sustain the skills of traditional furniture design.
What are the differences in meaning between the sentences above?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
Perpetuate implies continuing indefinitely.
EX. "The inability of the people to protest perpetuated governmental instability and corruption."
Sustain implies the same thing as perpetuate but with a stronger connotation. It has the same connotation as strengthen.
EX. "The man sustained his energy until he reached the finish line."
On a personal note, I feel like both mean the same thing, but I believe sustain has a more positive connotation meaning it implies another level of added emphasis over perpetuate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco