Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2021
- Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? This binoculars is the most expensive gift I bought for myself.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi Casi fluido
Poco natural
ThisThese binoculars isare the most expensive gift I bought for myself.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
@DoctorDarkness Thank you so much! But I’m still confused as one native speaker voted for ‘natural.’
I also found that binoculars should be treated as a singular noun like the word Physics on a website. 😭
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi Casi fluido
Poco natural
https://www.t3.com/reviews/celestron-upclose-g2... You can see how they use binoculars. 'These' and 'they' are used.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
Natural, yes but use "These" not "This" Binoculars is plural ... the prefix "bi" means two .
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
@listening1 Thank you for adding more information.
Can I ask a question?
If I use these binoculars, should I use “are?”
These binoculars are the most expensive gift.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
ThisThese binoculars isare the most expensive giftthing I’ve bought for myself.
Was this answer helpful?