Question
Actualizado en
12 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I was like ... y I said to myself ... ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
e.g. _______, "What's happening?"
I have interpreted them as meaning that "What's happening" was your thought about something back then and you didn't necessarily need to say something aloud actually. You might
have just thought of it in your head.
Basically, I have interpreted them as the same, but what do you think?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think there's a small difference in nuance, but you're right that they both can be used here.
I think "I said to myself..." sounds too literary for casual conversation. And if you used it, I would think those were the exact words you said or thought to yourself.
We use "I was like..." all the time though. It's more flexible because you can use it to put your emotions into words, and those words don't necessarily have to be what was said or thought. If someone said, "I was like, what's happening?", they might just be describing the fear or panic they felt and didn't actually say OR think it. It may or may not be a direct quote.
Please let me know if anything I said wasn't clear!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@papillonpeaches_
Ah, I see! The second one sounds LITERALLY!! and if I used it, the listener would think they were the exact words I said or thought to myself!
I felt like I understood the meaning of "I was like...", but thanks to you, I completely understand it! I didn't know there's such a difference between them. Thank you for the details and your great help!!
Ah, I see! The second one sounds LITERALLY!! and if I used it, the listener would think they were the exact words I said or thought to myself!
I felt like I understood the meaning of "I was like...", but thanks to you, I completely understand it! I didn't know there's such a difference between them. Thank you for the details and your great help!!