Question
Actualizado en
16 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Neerlandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
“oversleep” and “sleep in”
Which word do you often use?
______________________
I overslept this morning.
I slept in this morning.
______________________
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@omochi888
They are not exactly the same thing.
If you oversleep, you are definitely saying that you were meant to wake up and do something, but you didn’t.
If you sleep in, it can mean the same thing as above, but it can also mean that you simply chose to sleep instead of getting up. You didn’t have anything special to do, so you stayed in bed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés