Question
Actualizado en
16 nov 2021
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does the word "wholesale" mean in this phrase?: "I just adopted that point of view wholesale" (details down below)
So I thought "wholesale" was related to economy and that stuff but I've recently come across it used this way. Maybe he means that he incorporated that approach on a large scale? (meaning doing the same thing over and over again). I'm not sure at all. I'd really appreciate it if you could give me some examples (that you use with this word) that are not related to the economy itself.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Igna07
It means something like this – I completely adopted that point of view. Everything about it – I incorporated it. I took it on as if it was my own.
It comes from the idea of buying large amounts of produce when you get a wholesale price. If you have to pay full price at a shop, you only buy a small amount, but if you get the wholesale or trade price, you can get Lots and lots and lots.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)