Question
Actualizado en
16 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "I reckon I'm going reddish to vote"(context: voter registration) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
red and blue are two different political parties. this sentence means the person is leaning towards/ prefers the red party
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Not_A_Person Thank you for replying!!
Oh, you mean red is the color of the Republican Party!! I'm reading the book about 1960's black people's voter registration. Is it sure Southern black people then support the Republican Party??
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
@really6130 I think its more of an opinion thing and it depends on what the politicians promise. maybe the republican party was more beneficial for black people to vote in 1960
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán