Question
Actualizado en
18 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "getting yelled at" in "And getting yelled at for buying too many purple carrots." ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
And being scolded for buying too many purple carrots.
You probably know what "scold" means, but just in case.
"to speak angrily to someone, especially a child, because they have done something wrong
(特に子供)をしかる, ~に説教する"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés