Question
Actualizado en
17 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa For this 'very' reason
Very people
what does 'very' mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
For this very reason, the very just emphasises the sentence. It doesn't change any meaning
Not sure about 'very people' I've never heard it before
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
- Télugu
using "very" in front of another word means it has more emphasis on it. "For this very reason" roughly means because of that particular reason
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano