Question
Actualizado en
19 nov 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Only that which is both damning and true should be allowed to shatter our esteem.
I have a question about the usage of 'that' in this sentence. In my intuition, 'that' should be omitted. Can anybody explain to me why the author have put 'that' in this sentence even when 'which' is just enough?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
In this case, and if I'm not mistaken, that is not a relative pronoun to link words together.
In this case, it is being used as a demonstrative to make a reference to a certain concept (what people say to criticize us) and occupies the place of the subject to the relative pronoun "which".
Was this answer helpful?