Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? She had a rough childhood mostly with a lack of food.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Some possible options
She had a rough childhood *due to* her lack of food.
She had a rough childhood because of her lack of food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks:)
Would the sentence "She had a rough childhood, and most of the time, with a lack of food." be one of the options? Is it natural?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
No problem! :)
It is unnatural, the meaning of the sentence becomes very confusing saying "most of the time, with a lack of food".
Are you trying to say most of the she didn't have any food , & because of this she had a rough childhood
or
are you trying to say
she had a rough childhood, and in addition to- or "on top of that" during her rough childhood - most of the time she lacked food ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It's very kind of you. :)
I think I'm trying to say the latter one.
So, it should be" During her rough childhood, most of the time, she lacked food." Right?
- Inglés (US)