Question
Actualizado en
27 nov 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Drink other than water made not by nature but by human hands have been threatening water superiority for just ten thousands years. Those have not only supplied safer drink to human residence instead of dangerous water polluted by bacteria but also played various roles. In most situations those have been used as a substitute for currency, a necessity for religious events, a political symbol, and a source of philosophical and artistic idea. Some played the role of emphasizing the authority and status of the chosen people and some subordinating the oppressed people or silencing their dissent. Drink has been used to celebrate the birth of man, to mourn his death, to build and strengthen social bonds, to conclude business transactions and contract, to sharpen the sences, to cloud thinking ability, as a life-saving medicine or as a life-destroying poison.
Please check my English!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
I will mark my changes with upper case letters, like THIS.
Where I remove letters I use a single star like this -> *
Where I don't know what you mean I will use double brackets like this -> (( ))
DRINKS other than water WHICH ARE not made by nature but by human hands have been threatening ((water superiority)) for OVER ten thousands years. THESE DRINKS ARE NOT ONLY SAFER TO DRINK THAN BACTERIA POLLUTED WATER, BUT ALSO PLAYED OTHER ROLES THAN JUST BEING A DRINK. In most situations SOME DRINKS have been used as a substitute for currency, a necessity for religious events, a political symbol, OR a source of philosophical and artistic IDEAS. Some WERE USED FOR emphasizing the authority and status of CERTAIN people and some FOR SUPPRESSING LESSER PEOPLE OR SILENCING DISSIDENTS. DRINKS HAVE been used to celebrate the birth of man, to mourn * DEATHS, to build and strengthen social bonds, to conclude business transactions, SIGN contracts, to sharpen the SENSES, to cloud THE MIND, as a life-saving medicine or as a life-destroying poison.
Again, as I don't know much about this topic it is very hard for me to correctly grasp what you mean and re-phrase it so it makes sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?