Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
I’v heard in a song:
“Yo me paro el taxi.”
Why do they say this with “me” if your stopping the “taxi”?
And if it’s “I stand in the taxi” wouldn’t that be “me paro en el taxi”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Well, for starters the authors have taken some liberties in this song, so it doesn't follow the standard usage.
That being said, you are right. In normal and correct Spanish you don't say "yo me paro el taxi" you just say "yo paro el taxi".
The thing is, the song does not really refer to someone who stops a taxi. It is a "metaphor" (though saying metaphor is giving it too much credit) that has a sexual meaning behind.
I hope I have helped you out with your doubt. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (México)
«Yo paro el taxi» is good on its own. It would mean “I stop the taxi.”
But adding the indirect object pronoun «me» makes clear for whom the taxi is being stopped.
-> Yo ME paro el taxi (I stop the taxi for myself.)
-> Yo TE paro el taxi (I stop the taxi for you.)
-> Yo LES paro el taxi (I stop the taxi for you guys / for them.)
Remember that the indirect object is the person that receives the benefit of an action.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Agh, I think that I know what song you're talking about. It's a reguetón song 😖
The full meaning is that the guy sees an attractive girl, and he says that when he saw her, he had a penis erection 🤦♂️ But he says it with a play on words because the verb «parar» has several meanings:
Parar = Stop, stand up, lift, etc. For example: paro cardíaco = heart attack.
So to avoid saying «I had a penis erection» he says that the girl stopped the taxi. 🤦♂️
Me = to me, but you should also consider the pronoun -lo because this changes the meaning. For example:
(Ella) me paró = she stopped me, she pulled me, etc.
(Ella) me LO paró = she stopped something / she lifted something (for me, in my place, instead of me), in this case a part of my body 🤦♂️
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Esa canción está en doble sentido, es grosero y vulgar
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Es un juego de palabras para describir que ella "le paró" a él "el taxi".
Dice: ...en camino al club
"me lo paró".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)