Question
Actualizado en
6 dic 2021
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Bielorruso Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre a lick of paint y a coat of paint ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Easy! It's an emotional rather than a real difference. When you lick something, like an ice cream, it means you touch it briefly with your tongue. But an ice cream factory might coat an ice cream in chocolate, meaning to cover it. So "a lick of paint" means doing the minimum to make it look cleaner or newer. That might be a tiny bit with a thin brush or it might mean painting the while fronts of houses like when President Nixon visited Moscow in 1974. You do the minimum to make it look better than it is. Giving something a coat of paint is saying that you covered it properly and did a decent job. Obviously we use the minimal amount of words, so why not just say "I painted the house" you'd only add the words coat or lick if the emotion was important to the sentence. We might also say a "quick coat" to show you did a fairly OK job but deliberately quickly. Like using a roller not a brush.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Bielorruso Casi fluido