Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tiring y tiresome ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I understand that both of the words are adjectives but I can't really tell which I should use in sentences. As far as I know, both words come from the verb 'tire', so what is the difference? Is the meaning completely different?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Tiring is when something is physically draining.
- The hike up the mountain was very tiring.
Tiresome is when something or someone annoys or bores you - so, I suppose more mentally draining.
- I hate talking to Malcolm - he can’t talk about anything but his job, it’s so tiresome.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?