Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “ literally” mean precisely?
does anyone help me to understand it? I would highly appreciate it if you could provide some examples 🙏 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Literally” is used to mean understanding something in its most basic sense. However many english speakers will also use it to emphasize a feeling while not being serious.
ex:
“The term "Mardi Gras" literally means "Fat Tuesday" in French” Meaning this is an exact or precise translation
vs
“I was literally starving to death” a speaker may say this to mean they were very hungry but not actually starving
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Thank you so much. I highly appreciate your reply 👌