Question
Actualizado en
9 dic 2021
- Ucraniano
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
It's gross = it's disgusting ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Using "gross" to mean disgusting is American usage of the word, but most English people would understand this meaning too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Ruso
@ABC64600 And why "gross"? What the difference between "gross" and "disgusting"? Something may differ it from the basic word "disgusting"
- Inglés (UK)
@alejandroelj I'm sorry, I don't know the answer to your question. You will need to ask someone who is a native US English speaker. I am from England. I can understand "gross", but I wouldn't use it or know when to use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Ruso
@ABC64600 That's okay, Thank you! 😊 Can you give me maybe an alternative expression which means the same but used in England, maybe informal or just similar to "That's disgusting!" or which would express this feeling 🤢
- Inglés (UK)
The only words I can think of are "that's disgusting".
When talking, we might stretch the words out for emphasis e.g. " that .. is .. dis .. gust .. ing"
I'm sorry, I can't be more help. Someone else might have some more ideas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@alejandroelj we might say "that's foul" which is reasonably formal or "that's rancid" which is usually for food which has gone bad.
In parts of the UK we might say "that's rank" and even more informally/slang "that's minging" which is not really to be used in polite company!
Was this answer helpful?