Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gross y total ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Gross" is more specific. It means the total before any amount is subtracted, such as taxes and expenses. "Net" is the total after everything is subtracted.
Also, "a gross" means the number 144.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Okay, I knew the first paragraph, but what’s the means of the phrase :’a gross’ ,just a eg?
- Inglés (US)
@zhao_zi_ji Sometimes products are sold by the gross. For example, a gross of pencils is a box of 144 pencils. It works the same way as "a dozen." A gross is 12 dozen, or a dozen dozens.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Oh, ‘a gross’ is a usual expression of 144, tk u greatly!
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@zhao_zi_ji It's just a traditional number for selling things. It's useful because it can divide into three or four.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?