Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2021
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Calzones
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@jorge51020286
Are you referring to the pants or the food?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@jorge51020286
I believe it generally translates to underwear. Although I’ve also seen the word used to translate breeches which is significantly different from underwear so I’m not sure which of the two you were going for.
(Calzones is just the plural of calzone which is why I was unsure if you were asking about the Spanish calzones or the English calzones)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@jorge51020286
Underwear is the clothing you wear underneath your other clothes.
Breeches are a type of pants worn for riding horses in the English style (dressage) rather than the western style.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Levi95 then, what did “breeches” have to do with “calzones” if it is used to ride a horse?
- Inglés (US)
They’re a type of pants that also get translated as calzones for some reason.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I’d personally just use pantalones for breeches.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Levi95 then I’ll go for “underwear”. Thanks a lot!
- Inglés (US)
Underwear is the same as la ropa interior.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Levi95 so, there isn’t a word for “calzones” in English?
- Inglés (US)
Well, in English you can generically say underwear or you can refer to specific types of underwear such as boxers, briefs, boxer briefs, bras, panties, etc. I think la ropa interior and calzones may work the same way in Spanish.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Enviar un regalo
- Español (México)
@Levi95 well, I say it because “ropa interior” includes a white shirt
- Inglés (US)
@jorge51020286
Those are tank tops in English.
Men’s tank tops also have a slang term, they’re sometimes called wife beaters.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?