Question
Actualizado en
16 dic 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre A dinner party was a way to make people feel like they were part of the family. y A dinner party was a way to make people feel like they were a part of the family. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Dosen't the phrase ”part of something” need to take an indefinite article? If so, could you tell me why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It does need an indefinite article - ‘part of something’ as opposed to ‘a part of something’ is just more colloquial. The ‘a’ gets dropped very easily in spoken language. They mean the same thing but the ‘a part of’ sounds a bit more formal.
‘You are a part of this executive board and should behave responsibly.’
vs
‘You’re part of the family - get over here and give me a hug!’
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much for the great answer and explanation!