Question
Actualizado en
18 dic 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fabricate y put together y build y assemble y manufacture ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Fabricate means to make something up, as in to lie about something, usually in order to place blame on another person.
Example:
“He fabricated a story about his bike being stolen so that his mother would not find out he lost it.”
“Peter Parker swayed the publication into thinking that the author’s story on Spiderman was a fabrication.”
“Put together” is the definition of assemble, meaning they are the same, and it means to put pieces in place to create something, usually pre-designed object
However, assemble can also mean to come together, meaning individuals grouping together for a common purpose.
Example:
“I assembled the desk I ordered from Amazon today. It turned out great!”
“The Avengers assembled at the Stark Tower.”
Manufacture means to create with machinery. It can also mean “to fabricate” when used in a context that supports that idea.
Example:
“This balisong was manufactured at a factory in China.”
“He manufactured a lie in order to escape from his captors.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés