Question
Actualizado en
29 oct 2015
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Tayiko
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is there a any adjective for describing people who like variety in their life?
( they cannot focus on one single job/ hobby/ relationship/ studying/ ...
They seek variety, they are neophiliac, and somehow adventuresome/ they have enthusiastic personality)
Can I say :
Variety seeking people/ variety seekers
A man/ woman of variety
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You can say
He/she is a neophiliac; I think it is the exact word you are looking for, but that is not a commonly used (or understood) term in colloquial language.
In commonly used language, we might say this just as you wrote it.
He/she can't focus on anything. He/she flits from one thing to another. (negative)
Or
He/she can't get serious about anything. He's/she's always on to the next new thing/adventure. (negative, but a little less so because of the 'adventure' aspect.)
On a positive side,
you could also say
He/she is multi-faceted.
which means the same thing but in a positive light. (Rather than 'can't focus, it carries the connotation of multi-talented, focusing on many interests.)
Hope this helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
i think there is a term in anthropology that describes ppl who live in a fast pace (like constantly changing their hobbies etc.) but i simply can't recall it :-( Sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Wow, great explanation! Thank you so much, lrika,
Great help as usual . 👍👍👍👍🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹
- Persa
- Inglés (US)
I'm glad it helped, j008! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?