Question
Actualizado en
28 dic 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
But for と Without はどう違いますか?
説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えてください。
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
全然違います。「But for」を聞くのは珍しいです。実は、この質問を見た時、「"But for" は英語にはあるのかな」と考えてしまいました。今にも「But for」を含む例文は考えつきません。「Without」は日常使う言葉です。インターネットには例文がいっぱいあります。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
仮定法という文法で両方とも「~がなければ」と言う意味で書き換えができると、習いましたがアメリカでは使わないんですか?
But for dreams,life would have no meaning.
Without your goal,we would have lost the game.
は、おかしいですか?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@zhgdgh "but for" is not one single idea. it's "but" + "for"
"but dreams" is possible
"for dreams" is also possible
"But for dreams,life would have no meaning."
doesn't sound very natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@zhgdgh "but for" is not one single idea. it's "but" + "for"
"but dreams" is possible
"for dreams" is also possible
"But for dreams,life would have no meaning."
doesn't sound right.
"Without dreams, life would have no meaning"
is correct and sounds natural
---
"but for" is like
People like sushi, but for me, ramen is much better.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?