Question
Actualizado en
29 dic 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre naturally y essentially y inherently ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
29 dic 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
They are fairly similar, and are often used somewhat interchangeably.
"naturally" means that something has that property automatically, just because of what it is (nobody has to change it or add to it to make it be that way, it already is from the beginning): "This fruit juice is naturally sweet. It hasn't had any sugar added to it."
"essentially" means that when you strip something down to just its simplest form, that is what you will end up with: "People sometimes add all kinds of flavors to lemonade, but they are all essentially just lemon juice, sugar, and water."
"inherently" means that the quality is a built-in or inseparable part of something, and you can't remove that quality (without significantly changing what the thing is in the process). "Bullfighting is an inherently dangerous sport"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?