Question
Actualizado en
29 dic 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre venha aqui y vem aqui ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
mesmo significado
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
venha aqui agora Bruno!!
vem aqui agora Bruno
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Both have the same meaning.
"vem aqui" is the usual, the most common way of saying " come here".
Both are used in the imperative form, the only difference is that, "venha aqui" is more emphatic. We use this to say " come here now!" I'm ordering you to come.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
technically speaking, "venha" is on the third person and "vem" is on the second person, both of the imperative tense.
it is because in portuguese, "você", although it is referring to the second person, it is gramatically considered the third for inflections, whereas "tu" is second person for infection. So, the correct way is "vem tu" and "venha você/ele/ela".
colloquially, though, we use "vem" when being more casual, and "venha" when being more emphatic.
the meaning is the same.
PS: as a rule of thumb, all "pronomes de tratamento" (treatment pronouns) that are referring to the second person have their verbs inflectioned on the third person (like vossa excelência, você, etc). it is not necessarily followed colloquially, though, so you would commonly see someone saying "ei, você, vem aqui", which would be gramatically incorrect, but has widespread use.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Ambos tem o mesmo significado...."Vem aqui"é para a segunda pessoa do singular e "venha aqui" para a terceira pessoa do singular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Usuario eliminado
@FluffyPancakes They're the same,but "venha" is the correct form of the imperative, although we use "vem" in colloquial situations.
So:
Venha aqui=Correct,formal.
Vem aqui=Casual,daily conversation (grammatically incorrect).
But too,in the second person you use "vem"(but, remembering, it's on the present tense).
Ex:Você vem aqui em casa bastante.(correct,formal/informal)
Oh,and in the last example if u use "tu vem", it's not correct because the conjugation isn't correct,so it would be casual.
Was this answer helpful?