Question
Actualizado en
31 dic 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm in hospital y I'm at the hospital ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You need to use an article in front of most nouns in English. You can't say "in hospital." It's "in the hospital or a hospital."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Bebecita Thanks for your feedback. So what's the difference between I'm in the hospital and I'm at the hospital? Can I have your thoughts?
- Inglés (US)
@nomadatlatl In and at can be used interchangeably in this case but not all the time. You can say I'm "in love," but not "at love." Prepositions are tricky little words. There are lots of them and many times their functions are inconsistent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Bebecita Thanks again. Well..., I guess "I'm in the hospital" means I'm a patient, and "I'm at the hospital" means I'm physically at the hospital for some reason. What would you think about this?
- Inglés (US)
@nomadatlatl I agree. "In" the hospital sounds like you're a patient and "at" the hospital sounds like you're visiting a patient.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
But if I were in the emergency room with a minor injury or a burn from cooking or getting a COVID exam, I would say I'm at, not in the hospital because I would probably go home as soon as they treated me. I wouldn't need a bed
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés