Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre idiom y proverb ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Idiom = a phrase that only derives it's messing from that exact grouping of words (The words by themselves or separate can't convey the same meaning)
Ex. It's raining cats and dogs.
See the light (realize your mistakes and change yourself for the better)
Proverb = A saying (usually short) that states a generally accept truth or advice.
Ex. Two wrongs don't make a right.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Meaning* not messing
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado