Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre as of October 30 y on the 30th day of October ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
In contracts, I often found the sentences like " this contract is made as of October 30.". but I also found " This contract is made on the 30th day of October.".
Do they mean same thing? or is there any difference? How do you native speakers make a distinction in business?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These mean the same thing. Different formats are used depending on the situation. Writing "The 30th day of October" is very formal and is usually only seen in legal documents or in formal correspondence. "October 30" or "October 30th" is less formal but still used in many situations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much for your clarification.
Can I ask you one more thing?
so you mean "as of" and "on" are also the same meaning in these sentences above?
maybe "as of " is more formal?
- Inglés (US)
No, "as of" and "on" are different. "As of" means "going forward, starting on a certain day or time. "On" means that an event occurs during a specific day. For example, if you say "As of October 30, the weather is cold," it means that from October 30 onward, the weather will be cold. If you say "On October 30, the weather is cold," it means that the weather is cold only on October 30. I hope this helps ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I see!
your clarification is very understandable.
I can use these correctly from now on.
thank you again!
- Inglés (US)