Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2022
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
my phone has been messing up when I make phone calls because my voice cuts out
(does this sound natural?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
no.
my phone is glitching. when i make phone calls, my voice cuts out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
No, you would not say that an inanimate object messes up
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
People mess up, u will usually say a person messed up
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@Serene_Cheng so when people mess up is when they're broke don't have a job or they have an addiction or they got in some serious problems
- Español (España)
@Serene_Cheng if u have time because I've been asking a lot 😅 can u please let me know how exactly someone can mess up THANKS a lot
- Inglés (US)
Messing up is making one mistake.
Being broke is not messing up, but spending too much money is messing up.
Having an addiction is not messing up, but indulging yourself in something too much is messing up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
Ok here’s an example:
You have a smoking addiction. If you smoked, then you messed up. But your smoking addiction as a whole is not a mess up.
Messing up is making one singular mistake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)