Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Boot of the car ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In England the trunk of a car is known as the "boot" and the hood is the "bonnet", I think.
A "Boot" is also a device that cops and parking authorities put on your wheel then you've parked illegally to hold your car until a tow truck arrives.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (US)
You're welcome. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Hello. What's it mean?
"Then that definite article got the boot, and the world got to know simply Facebook".
Was this answer helpful?