Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre It stretches ten times as far as the distance y It stretches as far as ten times the distance ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
To be honest, it has the same meaning. Just two different ways to say
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@YuukiTOEIC1 "ten times as far" means it will stretch ten times longer than the distance.
"as far as ten times the distance" means it can only stretch up to ten times the distance.
"as far as" means it probably will not stretch further!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Japonés