Question
Actualizado en
21 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
In TED, 'The Robot may well be straight out of "terminator."'
Could u explain the word 'straight out'?
And please a example about the word.
Thx!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Straight out" means something taken out of anywhere thats not changed.
For example
"I took this apple straight out of the basket"
Or
"This new phone is straight out of its packaging
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
It's difficult.. you mean the "terminator" is a movie? Not a english word?
- Coreano
Like this? The robot is straight out of a movie "terminator"
- Inglés (US)
terminator is an English word but, it's also a movie title
they said " it may as well be straight out of the movie terminator."
meaning it's similar to a robot from the movie.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
Terminator is one of Arnold Schwarzenegger's movie series where people fight robots. The robot, terminator, was sent to the past to kill the boy who would grow up to become the leader of human rebels (who fight against robots). Arnold Schwarzenegger played the terminator.
The robot may well be straight out of Terminator = the robot looks just like the terminator that was shown in the movie.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Hahaha. Finally i got it. I was fool ㅋㅋㅋㅋ thanks !
- Inglés (US)