Question
Actualizado en
10 ene 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Why does ~ing come after the verb get? “I should get going.” ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The sentence uses "Get going" as it is present tense and means the same as "I should start leaving (now)" or "I should start heading home"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thanks🙏 I also want to know why it has to be going(-ing) instead of to go?
- Inglés (US)
@TaeGyong_Kim to go would be used in a sentence like "I have to go" or "You need to go" without the use of should. I would say, in most cases, it is used when it is more of a statement that will/must be done.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano