Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2022
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Hi there! Can you help me, please?
I'd like to know what this person meant for " when they come for you" in this situation:
The father is singing to his baby boy " What are you gonna do when they come for you?"
Thanks ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There used to be a TV show years ago called Cops. It was about real police officers responding to crimes, etc. The theme song was called "Bad Boys" and one of the lines was "What you gonna do when they come for you?" meaning what would the bad guys do when the cops come for them. For some reason the father in your example must be singing that song to the baby.
https://youtu.be/bBD8M3WFrAw
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@lauricicolen Yes. It means when the cops come to get you and arrest you. Not sure why a father would sing that song to a baby though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)