Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I always sing a Japanese pop duo, Yuzu songs at karaoke. They are popular in Japan among people of any age because they made a theme song for the Olympics several years ago, and their songs are easy to stay on key. Whoever you go karaoke with, you can have fun through their songs.
Please correct my sentences to sound more natural.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Bengalí
I always sings Yuzu's songs at karaoke, they're a Japanese pop duo.
They're popular among Japanese people of all ages because they made a theme song for the Olympics several years ago.
(I'm sorry I couldn't understand what you meant by key)
No matter who you go to karaoke with, you'll always have fun with their songs.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@mokuRat Thank you very much for the correction!
My English book says that the expression "stay on key" means to sing accurately or to pitch.
Does it make sense if I change it to "their songs are easy to pitch"?
- Inglés (US)
- Bengalí
@Orange888 It really wouldn't.. It's easy to understand what you're trying to say but it sounds awkward ..
Maybe phrase it like "Their songs are easy to match pitch with"
BUT If you don't like my example sentence,. "Their songs are easy to pitch" isn't completely unacceptable either.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés