Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Australian y Australia‘s ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Australian people are nice” is the same as “Australia’s people are nice” But “she is Australian” can’t use Australia’s.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Australian" means "from Australia", but "Australia's" means "belonging to" or "of Australia".
So “Australian/Australia's people are nice” means "people from/of Australia are nice".
"She is Australia's" is grammatically correct but it means "She belongs to Australia", which implies that the country owns her, so it sounds weird.
"She is Australian" = She is from Australia.
Was this answer helpful?