Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2022
- Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa This is my kingdom come ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Kingdom come" is a reference to the Bible's The Lord's Prayer for the afterlife/heaven, end of the world, or "God's kingdom". Generally, it means an end goal or far-off place, or as a reference to heaven.
"This is my kingdom come" is giving the impression that this is their ultimate goal or reality with little changes possible afterwards.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
Yes. It is acts as a single noun phrase. The original Bible prayer is in old English "Thy kingdom come", which is the more expected noun-verb structure, but that doesn't exist anymore in modern English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano