Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2022
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What do you call a whiny people, in a word? Is there a specific noun meaning whiny people?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@SloanSabbith
Yes - whiny
He is whiny —- one word
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
whiny
brat
baby
immature
crybaby (better suited if they're actually crying)
similar synonyms:
annoying
irritating
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@isthmus_x sorry I mean a “noun”
Whiny is an adjective.
I’m looking for a word as a noun to describe a whiny person.
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@jaja_null I can tell that brat, baby and crying baby are nouns but what are the others. Just to be clear that I am looking for a noun, thank you!
- Inglés (US)
@SloanSabbith I see, sorry! nouns: brat, baby, crybaby. the rest were adjectives, Apologies for not fully reading the question
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@jaja_null awww nvr mind! Thanks for the quick reply!
I was wondering if we can call a whiny person “whining lover”? Is that even a word?
- Inglés (US)
@SloanSabbith I have never heard of that expression before, unless said in a literal sense, so I believe not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@jaja_null thanks for telling me this!
I guess it’s better to just stick to “He’s whiny…”
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@SloanSabbith
Crybaby - not “crying baby”
Whiner
Both good 👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?