Question
Actualizado en
21 ene 2022
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con How I can use correctly articles "a" and "the". I mean, there are a lot cases when even article "a" are not used. . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
'The' is the definite article.
- I liked the dog. < I'm talking about a specific dog and not just a random dog.
'a / an' is the indefinite article.
- I'd like to watch a movie. < You're just saying you'd like to watch any kind of movie.
And 'an' is used before words that start with a vowel sound.
- I'll be there in an hour.
- I want an apple.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Because 'cake' can function as a mass noun.
Was this answer helpful?