Question
Actualizado en
21 ene 2022
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa what’s the difference between “ kind of” and “ sort of”? please can you give me some example? Thanks. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably. I could say “I kind of want to go to the beach today” or “I sort of want to go to the beach today” and both work.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
@zopilotemachine in you example, can we say in this way:「 I feel like going to the beach today」? Do they have the same meaning?
- Inglés (US)
They have similar meanings but using “sort of” or “kind of” implies that you don’t care that much about doing it. Saying “I want to go to the beach” sounds like you are certain but saying “I sort of want to go to the beach” implies that you might partially want to go but are unsure or that you don’t feel that strongly about it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)