Question
Actualizado en
25 ene 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Been good and catching up , see you next month. ?
Is something being omitted?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“I have” been good and “have been” catching up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@nihongomokuhyou
Does that mean something like this? I was fine today. I was collecting information to this day. See you next month
- Inglés (US)
not exactly 「was fine」only “today”...
“have been” は、この「気持ち」感情は続きますの意味もあります
(今日まで/今までfeel goodだよ〜)
catching up... まあ、だいたいこの感じです:
still trying to get more/ finding out more 情報 lately(working on it)
また来月〜
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@nihongomokuhyou
I guess i understand!
Additional,
My question's "Catching up" can have this meaning?
(Have been) Catching up="I am glad to see you today"
- Inglés (US)
hard to tell without seeing the full context of your conversation..
Yes, if the 相手is “you”, then yes... glad to catch up with you☺️
(Don’t know if you two actually met up or “saw” each other)
@crocro001
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@nihongomokuhyou
Thankyou!
Yes, my friend said this word, when we met offline.
I understand, my friend said
"I feel fun whole today, and I am glad to you come here and meet with us today"
(I am not good at English lol)
Thankyou!
Yes, my friend said this word, when we met offline.
I understand, my friend said
"I feel fun whole today, and I am glad to you come here and meet with us today"
(I am not good at English lol)