Question
Actualizado en
26 ene 2022
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does the phrase "it's the (something) for me" mean? Example: "It's the fact that you're broke for me"
I heard about this when people try to roast each other and I really don't get it.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@carlosmarinlajera its slang that became popular in black american culture -
People started using it when they thought something was funny for example in a video, they would say “it’s the _______ for me” and the ______ would be whatever they thought was funny.
Then I believe people started using it in a more negative way, to roast each other as you said
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@carlosmarinlajera
Think about something you thought was funny, but it wasn’t a joke. Maybe it was the way someone fell. You would say something like “it’s the way he fell on his face three times, for me” to tell others the thing you found the most funny.
Roasting is telling a true thing in a rude way. Like if someone with no money is joking about how old your car is. You might “roast” them by saying “yeah, you know, it’s the fact that you can’t even buy a car, for me”. That’s the part you find the most funny.
Not the best example, but I hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This usage is not limited to jokes or roasting.
"It's the [something] for me" means "[something] is the characteristic of [unspecified, implicit thing] that is important to me, for the purpose of [unspecified, implicit subject of conversation]".
It's the employee discount, for me. That's why I like working at that store.
It's the kindness, for me. That's why I enjoy her family.
It's that silly hat he wears, for me. That's why I think he's crazy.
It's the cilantro, for me. That's why I do not eat that kind of food.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?